Faculty Corner

Bhutia

 Dr. Tsewang Gyasto Bhutia (HOD)
Designation: Assistant Professor
Department: Bhutia
Educational Qualification : M.A., Ph.D.
Area of Specialization : Buddhist Philosophy

Mr. Tshering Chopel Bhutia
Designation: Assistant Professor
Department: Bhutia
Educational Qualification : M.A.
Area of Specialization : Buddhist Philosophy

Botany

 Name: Dr. Robin Sharma (HoD)
 Department: Botany
 Educational Qualification : M.Sc., M. Phil., Ph.D
 Area of Specialization : Mycology and Fungal Biotechnology

Name : Dr. Bishnu Kumar Sharma
Department : Botany
Educational Qualification : M.Sc.,M.Phil., Ph.D
Area of Specialization :Pollination Biology, Ethnobotany and Plant Ecology


Name: Mrs. Pratima Rai

Department: Botany
Educational Qualification : M.Sc.
Area of Specialization : Biodiversity

Name: Mr. Manoj Kumar Pradhan
Department: Botany
Educational Qualification : M.Sc., SLET
Area of Specialization : Plant Pathology and Fungal Biotechnology

Name: Ms. Yeden Bhutia
Department: Botany
Educational Qualification : M.Sc.,

Chemistry
Name: Dr. Saurav Kafley (HoD)
Department : Chemistry
Educational Qualification : M.Sc., Ph.D
Area of Specialization : Physical Chemistry
Name: Mr. Devendra Chettri
Department : Chemistry
Educational Qualification : M.Sc.
Area of Specialization : Organic Chemistry
Commerce
 Name:Dr. Sabita Sapkota (HoD)
Department : Commerce
Educational Qualification : M.A., M.Com., B.Ed., NET.,Ph.D
Area of Specialization : Taxation and Accountancy
 Name: Mr. Sanjay Kumar Subba 
Department : Commerce
Educational Qualification : M.Com., NET
Area of Specialization : Finance
 Name: Mr. Dewan Rai
Department : Commerce
Educational Qualification : M.Com., NET
Area of Specialization : Personal Management and Industrial relation
Name: Mrs. Chang D. Sherpa
Department : Commerce
Educational Qualification : M.Com., NET
Area of Specialization : Finance and Banking
Name: Ms. Tshering Choden Lachungpa
Department : Commerce
Educational Qualification : M.Com., NET
Area of Specialization : Accounts and Finance
Eastern Himalayan Studies

Name: Mr. Saran Kumar Chettri (HoD)
Department : Eastern Himalayan Studies
Educational Qualification : M.A. (Strategic and Area Studies), B.Ed.
Area of Specialization : Eastern Himalaya

Economics
Name: Dr. Bikash Sharma (HoD)
Department : Economics
 Educational Qualification : M.A., Ph.D.
Area of Specialization : Economic Development and Planning, Agriculture Economics, Rural Economics
Name: Dr. Sita Lama
Department : Economics
Educational Qualification : M.A., Ph.D
Area of Specialization :
Name: Ms. Shanti Tamang
Department : Economics
Educational Qualification : M.A., NET
Area of Specialization : Econometrics and Agricultural Economics
Name: Mr. Kul Bahadur Chettri
Department : Economics
Educational Qualification : M.A., M.Phil
Area of Specialization : Economics and Mathematical Economics
Education

Name: Mrs. Diki Ongmu Lepcha (HoD)
Department : Education
Educational Qualification : M.A., B.Ed.,SLET
Area of Specialization : NA

Name: Mrs. Anuradha Rai
Department : Education
Educational Qualification : M.A., M.Phil., NET,SLET
Area of Specialization : NA

Name: Mrs. Dawa Lhamu Bhutia
Department : Education
Educational Qualification : M.A.
Area of Specialization : NA
Name: Mr. Yugal Kishore Khanal
Department : Education
Educational Qualification : M.A., SLET
Area of Specialization : Educational Philosophy, Educational Psychology, Educational Planning
Name: Ms. Benita Rai
Department : Education
Educational Qualification : M.A., NET,SLET
Area of Specialization :NA

English

Name: Mr. Yon Tshering Lepcha (HoD)
Department : English
Educational Qualification : M.A., M.Phil.
Area of Specialization : Study of Author (D.H. Lawrence)

Name: Dr. Yashoda Pradhan
Department : English
Educational Qualification : M.A.
Area of Specialization : African Literature (Wole Soyinka)
Name: Mr. Tshering Namgyal
Department : English
Educational Qualification :
Area of Specialization :Literature Theory
Name: Ms.Pema Choden Rai
Department : English
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization : Northeast Literature
Name: Ms.Laxmi Rai
Department : English
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization : American Literature

 

Geography
Name: Mr. Tanka Prasad Dhungel (HoD)
Department : Geography
Educational Qualification : M.A., M.Phil.
Area of Specialization : Remote Sensing and GIS
Name: Mr. Royal Rai
Department : Geography
Educational Qualification : M.A., M.Phil.
Area of Specialization : Geomorphology

Name: Mr. Chet Raj Sharma
Department : Geography
Educational Qualification : M.A., M.Phil.
Area of Specialization : Geomorphology

Name: Dr. Pankaj Kumar Das
Department : Geography
Educational Qualification : M.A., Ph.D
Area of Specialization : Population Geography

Name: Dr. Salina Rai
Department : Geography
Educational Qualification : M.A., Ph.D
Area of Specialization :Terrain Evaluation
Name:Mrs. Sushma Rai
Department : Geography
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization : Urban Geography
History

Name: Ms. Uden Lhamu Bhutia (HoD)
Department : History
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization : Medieval India

Name: Mr. Pincho Lepcha
Department : History
Educational Qualification : M.A.
Area of Specialization : Modern India

Name: Ms. Gnudup S. Bhutia
Department : History
Educational Qualification : M.A., M.Phil.
Area of Specialization : Ancient India

Name: Ms. Gracy Maria Subba
Department : History
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization : Modern Indian History

Journalism And Mass Communication

Name: MS. Bindhya Rai (HoD)
Department : Journalism and Mass Communication
Educational Qualification : M.A./PG Diploma
Area of Specialization : Radio and Television

Name: Ms. Pranita Gurung
Department : Journalism and Mass Communication
Educational Qualification : M.A., NET
Area of Specialization : NA

Name: Mr. Mahendra Prasad Gurung
Department : Journalism and Mass Communication
Educational Qualification : M.A., NET
Area of Specialization : Theories and Dev.Comm

Name: Ms. Cherrila Bhutia
Department : Journalism and Mass Communication
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization : Development Journalism

Lepcha

Name: Mr. Mingma Ongdup Lepcha (HoD)
Department : Lepcha
Educational Qualification : M.A., B.Ed.
Area of Specialization : Political Science

Name: Mrs. Lhadum Lepcha
Department : Lepcha
Educational Qualification : M.A.
Area of Specialization : Sociology

Limboo

Name: Dr. B.L. Subba (HoD)
Department : Limboo
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization : Limboo

Name: Ms. Hangma Subba
Department : Limboo
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization :

Name:Mr. Manjil Subba
Department : Limboo
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization :
[/toggle]

[/toggle]

Name: Mr. Dipend Subba (HoD)
Department : Mathematics
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization : Pure and Applied Mathematics
Name: Mr.Manish Pradhan
Department : Mathematics
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization :Applied Mathematics
Name:Ms. Sweta Tiwari
Department : Mathematics
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization :Pure Mathematics
Name:Mr.Milan Sharma
Department : Mathematics
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization :Pure and Applied Mathematics

Name:Mr.Suraj Limboo
Department : Mathematics
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization :Pure and Applied Mathematics
 
[/toggle]

[/toggle]

Name:Mr.Deepak Tewari (HoD)
Department : Nepali
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization: History of Nepali Literature
 

Name:Mr.Shiva Kumar Nepal
Department : Nepali
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization:
 

Name: Mr.D.R Sharma
Department : Nepali
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization: Poetry
 

PHYSICAL

Name:Mr. Tshering Wangdi Bhutia (HoD)
Department : Physical Education
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization :
 

Name:Ms. Chewang Doma Bhutia
Department : Physical Education
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization : Sport Training Exercise Physiology
 

Name:Mr. Jonah Rai
Department : Physical Education
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization : Anatomy
 

Name:Mr. Bishwahang Subba
Department : Physical Education
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization : Biomechanics
 

Name:Mr. Sabat Rai (HoD)
Department : Physics
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization : Electronics
 

Name:Mr. Soumyadeep Laha
Department : Physics
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization : Electronics
 

Name:Dr. C.P. Khatiwada
Department : Physics
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization : Electronics and Spectroscopy
 

Name:Mr. Rajesh Dhungel
Department : Physics
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization : Plasma & Particle Physics
 

POLITICAL

Name:Mr. Rosden Bhutia (HoD)
Department : Political Science
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization : Political Science
 

Name:Ms. Diki Bhutia
Department : Political Science
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization : Gender International Relationship
 

Name:Dr. Panu Pazo
Department : Political Science
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization : Western & Indian Political Thought
 

Name:Ms. Maheshwari Kharga
Department : Political Science
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization :Political Science
 

Name:Ms. Tshering Choden Bhutia (HoD)
Department : Sociology
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization :Gender Studies
 

Name:Ms. Sushmita Gurung
Department : Sociology
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization :Sociology and Health
 

Name:Ms. Devika Rai
Department : Sociology
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization :
 

Name:Ms. Kimla D. Bhutia
Department : Sociology
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization :Sociology
 

Name:Ms.Malavika Rai
Department : Sociology
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization :Sociology
 

Name:Dr. Kamal Poudyal (HoD)
Department : Zoology
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization :Ecology
 

Name:Mr. John Bhutia
Department : Zoology
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization :Entomology
 

Name:Ms. Pamina Chettri
Department : Zoology
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization :Molecular biology &Cytogenetics
 

Name:Ms.Yangchen Doma Bhutia
Department : Zoology
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization :
 

Name:Ms.Jacinta Sharma
Department : Zoology
Educational Qualification : –
Area of Specialization :Parasitology and immunology